Minnesota Supreme Court Clarifies Meaning of ‘Mentally Incapacitated’ Regarding Consent to Sexual Contact
[…] Over Khalil’s objection, the district court answered “you can be mentally incapacitated following consumption of alcohol that one administers to one’s self or narcotics that one administers to one’s self or separately something else that’s administered without someone’s agreement.”
On appeal, Khalil argued that the district court’s instruction on the definition of mentally incapacitated was in error. A divided panel of the court of appeals rejected his argument and affirmed. The Minnesota Supreme Court granted review.
The Court observed § 609.344, subd. 1(d) states in relevant part: “A person who engages in sexual penetration with another is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any of the following circumstances exist ... (d) the actor knows or has reason to know the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless[.]” [Emphasis added by Court.] To convict Khalil, the State had to prove that when he penetrated J.S., he knew or had reason to know that J.S. was mentally incapacitated, as defined in § 609.344, subd. 1(d).