CLN bookstore
[…] The court then ordered the database disclosed so that a court-appointed psychologist could analyze it. The State petitioned for leave to appeal, which the appellate court denied. The Wisconsin Supreme Court granted review.

The Supreme Court started by ruling that the court of appeals did not err in denying the petition for interlocutory appeal. It nonetheless addressed the discoverability of the database.

The Court engaged in a thorough statutory interpretation of § 980.036(5), which reads: “Testing or Analysis. On motion of a party, the court may order the production of any item of evidence or raw data that is intended at the trial for testing or analysis under such terms and conditions as the court prescribes.” After a detailed discussion of the subsection, the Court concluded that “Jendusa’s intent to introduce an analysis of the DOC’s raw data at trial satisfies the requirement in subsec. (5) that he intend to introduce the raw data.”