North Carolina Supreme Court: Defendant Can’t Be Convicted of Both Habitual Misdemeanor Assault and Felony Assault for Same Act
[…] A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if (1) the person’s current offense violates the misdemeanor assault statute, (2) the person has two prior convictions for either misdemeanor assault or felony assault with the earlier of those two convictions not occurring more than 15 years before the current violation, and (3) the current violation caused physical injury. N.C.G.S. § 14-33.2 (2019) (“habitual misdemeanor assault statute”). A person commits felony assault, a Class F felony, if he or she assaults another person and inflicts serious bodily injury. N.C.G.S. § 14-32.4(a) (2019) (“felony assault statute”).
The State argued that because the prefatory language of the misdemeanor assault statute, (i.e., “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment”) does not appear in the habitual misdemeanor assault statute, the prefatory language is inapplicable to Fields because he was sentenced only on habitual misdemeanor assault and the finding of guilt on the charge of misdemeanor assault was only for the purposes of proving an element of the