CLN bookstore
[…] In addition, the circuit court imposed 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.9), which provides that a convicted sex offender must “refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in § 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” That section defines “social networking website” as “an Internet website containing profile web pages of the members of the website that include the names or nicknames of such members, photographs placed on the profile web pages by such members, or any other personal or personally identifying information about such members and links to other profile web pages on social networking websites of friends or associates of such members that can be accessed by other members or visitors to the website. A social networking website provides members of or visitors to such a website the ability to leave messages or comments on the profile web page that are visible to all or some visitors to the profile web page and may also include a form of electronic mail for members of the social networking website.” 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5.

The circuit court sentenced Morger to four years of probation, and on appeal, he challenged several conditions of his probation.