CLN bookstore
[…] In addition, the circuit court imposed 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.9), which provides that a convicted sex offender must “refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in § 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” That section defines “social networking website” as “an Internet website containing profile web pages of the members of the website that include the names or nicknames of such members, photographs placed on the profile web pages by such members, or any other personal or personally