PYHS - Header
[…] Skip navigation
PYHS - Header
× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.

New Mexico Supreme Court Clarifies Meaning of Key Terms in Aggravated Fleeing From Law Enforcement Statute

Roy D. Montano and William Daniel Martinez both were charged with aggravated fleeing from law enforcement, a fourth-degree felony, resulting from two separate instances where they each fled from plainclothes police in unmarked vehicles. Section 30-22-1.1 penalizes “willfully and carelessly driving” after being told to stop “by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle” using any number of ways to signal such as hand signals, sirens, or flashing lights.

In Montano’s case, the Court of Appeals concluded the deputy’s badge alone was not a “uniform,” because the deputy was otherwise dressed in “a dress shirt with tie, dress slacks, and dress shoes.”