The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] “Sexual contact” is defined in Tennessee as “intentional touching . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.”

The Court compared this to two different federal definitions. Under federal law, a sexual act is the “intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person, who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D) Sexual contact is the “intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3)

As the emphasized text indicates, the Court found that the Tennessee statute “sweep[s] more broadly” than the Tier III offenses. The federal statutes clearly include a specific intent element; the Tennessee statute does not.