Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] Appellate Rule 7(B) also allows such if a court finds “that a sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense, and character of the offender.” In addition, the Rule permits the court to determine the place where a sentence is to be served. Biddinger v. State, 864 N.E.2d 407, (Ind. 2007).

The Court, relying on both the Indiana Constitution and case law, revised Livingston’s sentence to a term of 23 years to be served in community corrections. The Court also looked to Ind. Code § 35-32-1-1 (5), (6), which states that courts are to construe the criminal code “in accordance with its general purposes, to ... reduce crime by promoting the use of evidence based best practices for rehabilitation of offenders in a community setting” and “keep dangerous prisoners in prison by avoiding the use of scarce prison space for nonviolent offenders.”

The Court determined that the initial sentence imposed in this case was inappropriate in light of Livingston’s offenses and character.