Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] A jury found Ajak guilty of only the resisting arrest charge, and he was sentenced to 280 days in jail. He appealed, and the Missouri Supreme Court granted transfer after the court of appeals affirmed.

The question before the Supreme Court was whether Ajak actually resisted arrest when he tried to break free, after having been put in handcuffs and forced by the officers to sit in a chair. Section 575.150 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri provides that resisting arrest occurs when a person resists “for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest.” Section 544.180 defines an arrest as “an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer.”

All agreed that Ajak was told he was under arrest and placed in handcuffs in his kitchen. Ajak argued that he was already under arrest in the kitchen before he tried to break free on the way to the car.