CLN bookstore
[…] other hand, it is merely “incidental to” it. Nor does it define the phrase “prominent or prevalent”
or provide any guidance to FDOC officials as to how to determine its fulfillment.
31.

Notwithstanding Plaintiff’s requests for an explanation of what qualifies as

“prominent or prevalent throughout the publication,” the FDOC has declined to explain the
standards of its impoundment policy while continuing to censor Plaintiff’s publications.
32.

Even if Plaintiff were given an opportunity to protest the FDOC’s decisions, F.A.C.

§ 33-501.401(15)(i) is so vague as to prevent any reasonable reader from determining its meaning
and application. The provision prohibits any publication that is “dangerously inflammatory in that
it advocates or encourages riot, insurrection, rebellion, organized prison protest, disruption of the
institution, or the violation of federal law, state law, or Department rules.” But the Florida
Administrative Code does not define the terms “inflammatory” or “dangerously” or what sort of
speech “disrupt[s] . . . the institution.” Nor does it provide any guidance to FDOC officials as to
how to determine its fulfillment.
33.