CLN bookstore
[…] contains an advertisement promoting any of the following where the advertisement
is the focus of, rather than being incidental to, the publication, or the advertising is
prominent or prevalent throughout the publication:
1. Three-way calling services;
2. Pen pal services;
3. The purchase of products or services with postage stamps; or
4. Conducting a business or profession while incarcerated.
11.

Third, F.A.C. § 33-501.401(15)(e) prohibits any publication that “encourages,

provides instructions on, or facilitates gambling.”
12.

Notwithstanding these and other prohibitions, F.A.C. § 33-501.401(15) provides

that “[a]n inmate can possess a publication that is not detrimental to the security, order, or
disciplinary or rehabilitative interests of” a prison.
4

Case 9:21-cv-81391-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/10/2021 Page 5 of 16

13.

The FDOC has applied these provisions against Plaintiff arbitrarily and

unnecessarily. As detailed below, it has impounded several copies of the Disciplinary Self-Help