PYHS - Header
[…] would place form over substance and not be consistent with the clear intent of the
Legislature.” Waller, 16 S.W.3d at 773. Although the trial court did not consider the
Sheriff‟s Office‟s initial responses to be denials of the records per se because such
responses merely imposed a condition of personal appearance, the imposition of such a
condition was not permissible. As is evident from the authorities just cited, a citizen does
not need to make a personal appearance in order to make a records request.5 Moreover,
the responses did not meet any of the criteria of Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7503(a)(2)(B). Under that statute, records custodians faced with a records request shall (i)
“[m]ake the information available to the requestor”; (ii) “[d]eny the request in writing or
by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records
counsel”; or (iii) “[f]urnish the requestor a completed records request response form
developed by the office of open records counsel stating the time reasonably necessary to
produce the record or information.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) (2012). Here,
the Sheriff‟s Office‟s initial responses failed to satisfy any of these requirements. As
such, they constituted a denial within the meaning of the statute.6 Tenn. Code Ann. § 107-503(a)(3) (2012) (“Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2)
shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an
action as provided in § 10-7-505.”). Although the initial responses left Mr. Friedmann
the option of acquiring the requested records in person, the law entitles him to obtain
copies of the records without making a personal appearance.

5

In their brief, Appellees attempt to give Waller a limited reading.