PYHS - Header
[…] City of Knoxville, 821 S.W.2d 921, 923 (Tenn. 1991)). There is a “presumption of
openness” under the Act, id., and disclosure can be required “even when there are
significant countervailing considerations.” Gautreaux, 336 S.W.3d at 529 (citation
omitted). That the TPRA “establishes a broad right of public access to governmental
records[,]” Little v. City of Chattanooga, No. E2011-027-24-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL
4358174, at *13 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 25, 2012), is clear. In relevant part, Tennessee
Code Annotated § 10-7-503 provides as follows:
All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business
hours, which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their
administrative offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this
state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of
inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (2012). When a records request is made, records
custodians are directed to act in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7503(a)(2)(B). That provision provides:
The custodian of a public record or the custodian‟s designee shall promptly
make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt
from disclosure. In the event it is not practicable for the record to be
promptly available for inspection, the custodian shall, within seven (7)
business days:
(i)
(ii)

Make the information available to the requestor;
Deny the request in writing or by completing a records
request response form developed by the office of open
7

(iii)

records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the
denial; or
Furnish the requestor a completed records request response
form developed by the office of open records counsel stating
the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or
information.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) (2012). Failure to respond to the records request
as described above “shall constitute a denial[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(3)
(2012). When a citizen‟s records request has been denied “in whole or in part[,]” the